Federal Tax Fraud Charges: An overview by a federal criminal defense attorney and former federal tax fraud prosecutor.
[…] • Inflating Deductions or Credits: Falsely inflating deductions or tax credits to lower the amount of tax owed.
  • Hiding Assets: Using offshore accounts, fake companies, or other means to hide assets in order to avoid paying taxes on them.
  • Falsifying Documents: Creating false documents such as fake receipts or reports to mislead the IRS into believing that you qualify for certain deductions or credits.
  • Willfully Failing to File Tax Returns: Intentionally not filing tax returns or failing to pay taxes due, despite the ability to do so.

More specifically, under Title 26 U.S. Code Section 7201– Attempt to evade or defeat tax, the statute provides criminal liability for “any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed…”.

Title 26, U.S. Code Section 7206 addresses tax crimes for filing false returns or aiding in the filing of false returns. Federal Prosecutors will target not just the filer but those tax preparers who assisting in the filing of a false return.